Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

LOAN REPORT: MCKAY NETS LATE CUP WINNER FOR DUNDEE UNITED

7 March 2016

Crucial wins for Mckay and Lavercombe at Dundee United and Torquay.

  • Late Mckay goal books Scottish Cup semi-final place for Dundee United.
  • Lavercombe and Torquay United collect fourth consecutive victory in survival fight.
  • O'Brien assist for Chester, as Whitehead and Evans also feature in non-league action.

ROSS COUNTY 2 DUNDEE UNITED 3 - BILLY MCKAY

GOALS | @WillHillBet Scottish Cup QF | @RCFCStaggies 2-3 @dundeeunitedfc | #Unrivalledhttps://t.co/xuifyE5fSU

— Scottish FA (@ScottishFA) March 6, 2016

A Scottish Cup semi-final clash with Hibernian or Inverness Caledonian Thistle awaits Dundee United after their dramatic 3-2 victory over Ross County in the quarter finals on Saturday, with Latics' loan striker Billy Mckay grabbing the winner in the 89th minute for Mixu Paatelainen's 10-man United.

Mckay featured for the full 90 minutes and remained sharp to clinch the game with a header, after his side came from behind twice despite losing defender Mark Durnan to a red card.

TORQUAY UNITED 3 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 2 - DAN LAVERCOMBE

Great save from Lavercombe to deny Maxwell. The resulting corner is cleared off the line by Berry... #tufc

— Torquay United FC (@TUFC1899) March 5, 2016

Torquay United's survival fight is well and truly up and running in the National League, after they secured a fourth straight league victory with a 3-2 win against Kidderminster Harriers on Saturday.

Goalkeeper Dan Lavercombe featured for the full 90 minutes, with the Gulls moving up to 22nd place in the table on 32 points, just three from safety and two games in hand over 20th place Boreham Wood.

CHESTER 1 BROMLEY 1 - DANNY O'BRIEN

GOAL | It's glorious. O'Brien feeds Hannah, but then it's all about him. He cuts past Rob Swaine, and fires past Julian. 1-0 to the Blues!

— Chester FC (@ChesterFC) March 5, 2016

Sticking with the National League action, winger Danny O'Brien helped Chester to a point at home to Bromley on Saturday afternoon, with the Development Squad youngster setting up Ross Hannah for Chester's goal.

The draw leaves his loan side 17th in the division on 40 points, just five above the relegation zone.

ALTRINCHAM 0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN 0 - DANNY WHITEHEAD

It was all square in this local derby on Saturday, with Macclesfield Town picking up a point in a 0-0 draw away at Altrincham, as Danny Whitehead featured for the 90 minutes.

The Silkmen currently sit 12th in the National League on 49 points, 11 behind the final play-off position.

RADCLIFFE BOROUGH 2 WITTON ALBION 2 - OWEN EVANS

Goalkeeper Owen Evans provides our last piece of action for the weekend, with the Wales youth international featuring for the full 90 minutes as Witton Albion picked up a point on the road in a 2-2 draw against Radcliffe Borough.

The draw means Witton sit 14th in the Evo-Stik Division One North on 41 points, 10 points behind the play-off places.

OTHER FIXTURES - RYAN JENNINGS / ANDREW TAYLOR / EMYR HUWS / SAM COSGROVE

Ryan Jennings was an unused substitute in Grimsby Town's 1-0 victory over National League promotion chasing rivals Forest Green Rovers on Friday evening.

Andrew Taylor and Emyr Huws were not involved in Reading and Huddersfield Town's Sky Bet Championship fixtures, with Taylor not in the squad for the Royals' 2-2 draw against Fulham and Huws still out injured for the Terriers' 2-0 defeat away at Derby County.

Sam Cosgrove wasn't in action on Saturday after Nantwich Town's away trip to Darlington 1883 was postponed.

UPCOMING FIXTURES

Monday 7 March - Harrogate Railway v Witton Albion (Evo Stik Division One North)

Tuesday 8 March - Huddersfield Town v Reading (Sky Bet Championship) / Chester v Aldershot (National League) / Grimsby Town v Southport (National League) / Torquay United v Braintree Town (National League) / Nantwich Town v Colwyn Bay (Integro Doodson Sports Cup)

Friday 11 March - Reading v Crystal Palace (Emirates FA Cup) / Motherwell v Dundee United (Scottish Premiership)

Saturday 12 March - Huddersfield Town v Burnley (Sky Bet Championship) / Aldershot v Torquay United (National League) / Eastleigh v Chester (National League) / Macclesfield Town v Lincoln City (National League) / Bognor Regis Town v Grimsby Town (FA Trophy) / Nantwich Town v Halifax (FA Trophy) / Witton Albion v Burscough (Evo Stik Division One North)

Advertisement block