Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

WHERE ARE YOU HEADING ON NON-LEAGUE DAY 2018?

12 October 2018

Visit a non-league game near you and support your local club on Non-League Day 2018.

  • Non-League Day 2018 this Saturday 13 October.
  • Support your local non-league team during the international fixture period.
  • Ashton Athletic, St Helens Town, Prescot Cables and Warrington Town are all in action at home. Skelmersdale United's fixture is classed as a home match but is being played at Frickley.
Following the record-breaking event last year, Non-League Day will return for a ninth consecutive season on Saturday 13 October 2018.

Non-League Day provides a platform for clubs to promote the importance of volunteer led community football while giving fans across the country the chance to show support for their local non-league side.

For the fifth year in a row, Non-League Day has partnered with Prostate Cancer UK to encourage clubs and fans to raise funds to stop the disease which kills one man every 45 minutes.

Games local to DW Stadium, or near where you live, scheduled for Non-League Day can be found on the Non-League Day map.
 
Here's a comprehensive list of matches taking place in the North-West and surrounding areas as listed on the Non-League Day map.

Our very own Jordan Perrin is set for action in the National League North with FC United against Darlington, whilst Luke Burgess and Barrow A


Ashton Athletic v 1874 Northwich
Brocstedes Park Brocstedes Road Wigan Lancashire WN4 0NR

St Helens Town v Daisy Hill
Ruskin Drive Dentons Green St Helens Merseyside WA10 6RP

Prescot Cables v Kendal Town
Volair Park Eaton Street Prescot L34 6ED

Irlam v Handsworth Parramore
Silver Street Manchester Greater Manchester M44 6JJ

Warrington Town v Matlock Town
Winner Recruitment Stadium Common Lane Warrington WA4 2RS

Radcliffe v Cleethorpes Town
Neuven Stadium Colshaw Close East Manchester Greater Manchester M26 3PE

Trafford v Ramsbottom United
Shawe View Pennybridge Lane Flixton, Manchester M41 5DL

Bootle v Burscough
TDP Solicitors Stadium Vesty Road Bootle Merseyside L30 1NY

Litherland REMYCA v Thackley
Litherland Sports Park Boundary Road Liverpool Merseyside L21 7LA

Southport v York City
Haig Avenue, Southport, Lancashire, PR8 6JZ

Prestwich Heys v Garforth Town
Adie Moran Park Sandgate Road, Whitefield Manchester Lancashire M45 6WG

Salford City v Braintree Town
Moor Lane, Salford, Lancashire M7 3PZ

Runcorn Town v Guisborough Town
Viridor Community Stadium, Sandy Lane, Weston Point, Runcorn, Cheshire WA7 4ET

Marine v Whitby Town
The Marine Travel Arena College Road Crosby Liverpool L23 3AS

West Didsbury & Chorlton v Congleton Town
Recreation Ground, Brookburn Road, Chorlton, Manchester, M21 8FE

Altrincham v Alfreton Town
The J Davidson Stadium, Moss Lane, Altrincham WA15 8AP

Wythenshawe Town v Ellesmere Rangers
Ericstan Stadium Timpson Road Manchester M23 9LL

Barnton v Maine Road
Townfield Townfield Lane Barnton Cheshire CW8 4LH

FC United of Manchester v Darlington
Broadhurst Park 310 Lightbowne Road Moston Manchester M40 0FJ

AFC Fylde v Maidstone United
Coronation Way, Wesham, Preston, PR4 3JZ

Northwich Victoria v Cammell Laird 1907
Witton Albion FC Chapel Street, Wincham Northwich Cheshire CW9 6D

Chadderton v Ashton Town
ARK Fleetech Stadium Andrew Street Oldham Greater Manchester OL9 0JT

Vauxhall Motors v Seaham Red Star
Vauxhall Motors Football Club Rivacre Park Ellesmere Port Cheshire CH66 1NJ

Abbey Hey v Padiham
Abbey Stadium, Goredale Avenue, Gorton, Manchester M18 7HD

Droylsden v Tadcaster Albion
Market St, Droylsden, Manchester M43 7AY

Bacup Borough v Longridge Town
Brian Boys West View Stadium West View Cowtoot Lane Blackthorn Bacup Lancashire OL13 8EE
 
Cheadle Heath Nomads v Abbey Hulton United
ProSeal Stadium Norbreck Avebue, Cheadle, Cheshire SK8 2ET

Squires Gate v Sandbach United
School Road, Blackpool, Lancashire FY4 5DS

AFC Blackpool v Holker Old Boys
Jepson Way Blackpool Lancashire FY4 5DY

Stockport County v Hereford
Edgeley Park, Hardcastle Road, Stockport, SK3 9DD

Clitheroe v Pontefract Collieries
Shawbridge Pendle Road Clitheroe Lancashire BB7 1LZ

Hyde United v Gainsborough Trinity
Ewen Fields Stadium Walker Lane Hyde Cheshire SK14 5PL

Nelson v Ashington
Victoria Park Lomeshaye Way Nelson Lancashire BB9 7BN

New Mills v Rylands
Church Lane New Mills High Peak SK22 4NP

Alsager Town v Cheadle Town
Woodland Court Ground, West Grove, Alsager, Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire ST7 2DP

FC Halifax Town v Chesterfield
The MBi Shay Stadium, Halifax, HX1 2YS

Steeton v Avro
Cougar Park Royd Ings Avenue Keighley West Yorkshire BD21 3RF

Shelley v Carlisle City
The Stafflex Arena, Storthes Hall Park Storthes Hall Lane Huddersfield West Yorkshire HD8 0WA

Bradford Park Avenue v Kidderminster Harriers
Horsfall Stadium Cemetery Road Bradford BD6 2NG

Leek Town v Loughborough Dynamo
Harrison Park Macclesfield Road Leek Staffordshire ST13 8LD

Whitchurch Alport v Barnoldswick Town
Yockings Park Black Park Road Whitchurch SY13 1PG

Penistone Church v Eccleshill United
Church View Road Penistone Sheffield South Yorkshire S36 6AT

Farsley Celtic v Buxton
Throstle Nest Newlands Farsley Leeds LS28 5BE

Guiseley v Brackley Town
Nethermoor Park Otley Road Guiseley Leeds LS20 8BT

Ossett United v Colwyn Bay
Ingfield, Prospect Road, Ossett, Yorkshire WF5 9HA

Hall Green United v United Worksop
Painthorpe Lane Hall Green Wakefield West Yorkshire WF4 3LA

Hallam v Charnock Richard
Hallam FC Sandygate Road Sheffield S10 5SE

FC Oswestry Town v Stone Dominoes
Park Hall Stadium The Venue, Burma Road Oswestry Shropshire SY11 4AS

Stone Old Alleynians v Stockport Town
Wellbeing Park Yarnfield Lane Stone ST15 0NF

Eccleshall v Wythenshawe Amateurs
Pershall Park Chester Road (corner of Smithy Lane) Eccleshall Staffordshire ST21 6NE

Yorkshire Amateur v Liversedge
Bracken Edge Roxholme Road Leeds West Yorkshire LS7 4JG

Nostell Miners Welfare v Rossington Main
Middle Lane Wakefield West Yorkshire WF4 1LB

Uttoxeter Town v Atherstone Town
Oldfields Sports Club Springfield Road Uttoxeter Staffordshire ST14 7JX

Harrogate Town v Dover Athletic
CNG Stadium Harrogate North Yorkshire HG2 7SA

Swallownest v Garstang
Swallownest Miners Welfare Rotherham Road, Sheffield, S26 4UR

Harrogate Railway Athletic v Albion Sports
Station View Starbeck Harrogate North Yorkshire HG2 7JA

Staveley Miners Welfare v Silsden
Inkersall Road, Staveley Chesterfield Derbyshire S43 3JL

Brocton v Highgate United
Silkmore Lane Sports Ground Silkmore Lane Stafford Staffs ST17 4JH

Knaresborough Town v Hall Road Rangers
Manse Lane Knaresborough North Yorkshire HG5 8LF

Look out for special events, reduced entry charges and alike such as list any known.  Tweet and or visit Non-League Day on Facebook.

Advertisement block